Privacy policy

Data and privacy policy

This website is owned and managed by Bautier, business registration no. 0862 748 088, Chaussée de Forest 314, 1190 Brussels, Belgium ("Bautier" or "we"). The following explains how Bautier uses the personal data of which you leave footprints and/or that you provide when you visit bautier.com website (“Website”) and use the various services on Website.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Bautier is the data controller of personal data collected via the Website. You will always be informed before we collect personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, your name, email address, telephone number and similar identification data as well as information about your IP address, branch/business area, interests, etc.

Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

  • When you visit and browse our site
  • When you place an order
  • When you sign up to receive Bautier’s newsletter
  • When you enquire for a delivery quote
  • When you make use of Bautier’s other functions and services

2. THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Completion of your orders
  • Newsletters and other promotional communication
  • Promotional marketing in general
  • Completion of requests received from you
  • Providing customer support and communication
  • Statistics and analytics

The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary for the performance of a contract entered into between Bautier and you. The processing may also be necessary to comply with requests from you. In addition, the processing of your personal data may be based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities and to develop and evaluate our products and services as well as conducting statistics.

We note that Bautier shall only use your personal data in order to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material via e-mail if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

Bautier keeps statistics of which areas of the Website are visited by our users and of which products the users prefer. This data does not include personal data. Using the collected data, Bautier builds knowledge of the use of the Website. This information is used to improve the Website. However, we use data on the navigation of all our users to be able to understand how our users as a total group use the Website and against this background we attempt to improve the Website. In addition, we collect information about which products our users as a total group prefer. This information is also used to improve the Website.

3. DISCLOSURE

Bautier may share your personal data with third party providers such as freight carriers in order to complete orders for products made by you.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your personal data is not disclosed to a third party without your permission except as described above.

4. THE DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, your data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form or if we are required to do so by law.

5. COOKIES

We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are needed to get our websites to work. They also help us to know a little bit about how you use our website, which improves the browsing experience both for you and for others.

The purposes of processing of data collected by the use of cookies, are the following:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the website and its services;
  • perform customer and user analysis and segmentation in order to improve our understanding of our users, and provide better and tailored services to users, including you;
  • statistical purposes

6. SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we use our best endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and request restriction of the processing of your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify or erase your personal data, if necessary.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

You may at all times object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

8. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you may contact us at info@bautier.com. With respect to newsletters and other electronic marketing material, you may also use the “unsubscribe link” in the email or other communications which you receive from us.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of past processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

9. RECTIFICATION TO PERSONAL DATA, ETC.

If you want us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you want access to the personal data being processed about your, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at info@bautier.com. You can also write to us at the following address:

Bautier
Chaussée de Forest 314
1190 Brussels
Belgium

10. COMPLAINTS

Should you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via email, telephone or letter as indicated in clause 9 above. You may also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.